Wakeboarding’s Largest U.S. Contest Kicks Off Day One at the Nautique WWA National Championships

West Chester, OH. — For the second consecutive year, Wakeboarding's largest contest on U.S soil, the Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships presented by Rockstar, kicked off competition in Ohio. Day one of the prestigious event saw 19 different divisions take to the Lake at Voice of America Park in West Chester with riders vying for the honor of being crowned National Champion.

Among the most competitive performances during day one of Nationals came from the athletes in the Junior Men division, who did not shy away from the flawless Nautique G23 wake. The division’s biggest airs came from James Loisel who unleashed an arsenal of stylish airs to post a division high score of 79.00.

“The entire King of Wake tour and all of our sponsors are thrilled to be back in West Chester for Nationals,” said Chris Bischoff, competition director. “The venue is perfect for all types of conditions and the on-land layout for spectators is second to none for a contest of this magnitude.”

Also dazzling the crowd today were the riders in Mens I and II semifinals. Taking charge in Men’s I was Colby Bernier, who looks to be the early favorite after putting in a well-balanced, judge-appeasing run to claim first place in his heat. In Men’s II, Tim Pitschke looked equally impressive with a polished run that judges rewarded with a heat winning score of 75.00.

RESULTS Nautique WWA National Championships

Amateur Women (19-29) Jr. Boy's Beginner (9 & under) Jr. Boy's Beginner (9 & under)
Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01
1 Steele, Nicole USA 63.33 1 Brown, Benjamin USA 70.00 1 Johnson, Daniel USA 60.00
2 Porter, Baylee USA 45.00 2 Ringer, Samuel USA 61.67 2 Powell, Brett USA 45.00
3 Chrisman, Stacey USA 36.67 3 Prowse, Karson USA 38.33 3 Ralston, Rocco USA 41.67
4 Wallace, Kenton USA 25.00 4 Brown, Bradley USA 21.67
Jr. Boy's Beginner (9 & under) Jr. Boy's (9 & under) Jr. Girl's (9 & under)
Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01
1 Ralston, Pierce USA 58.33 1 Steiner, Rocker USA 66.67 1 Hendricks, Kyla USA 60.00
2 Stidham, Laird USA 45.00 2 Bullock, Fynn USA 56.67 2 Howell, Palmer USA 43.33
3 Usterbowski, Michael USA 26.67 3 Herman, Thomas USA 30.00 3 Deary, Sydney USA 37.67
4 Usterbowski, Samantha USA 31.67
Jr. Girl's (9 & under) Girl's (10-13) Girl's (10-13)
Semi Finals Heat 02 Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 02
1 Mendez, Sofia USA 53.33 1 ** Howell, Mary Morgan** USA 53.33 1 Waldrop, Hollie USA 70.00
2 Adams, Kaitlyn USA 40.00 2 ** Sahinbas, Shannon** USA 46.67 2 Bauer, Hallie USA 50.00
3 Brown, Bailey USA 30.00 3 Deary, Sarah USA 36.67 3 Herman, Jessica USA 33.33
4 Schaak, Maddie USA 26.67
Masters Women (30-39) Masters (30-39)
Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01
1 Manning, Joy USA 60.00 1 Hook, Michael USA 57.33
2 Graham, Natalie USA 1.67 2 Kopp, Ryan USA 40.00
3 Boston, Bill USA 39.00
4 Leever, Matt USA 26.67
Masters (30-39) Masters (30-39)
Semi Finals Heat 02 Semi Finals Heat 03
1 Baker, Jeremy USA 85.00 1 Lackey, Brandon USA
2 Lecklider, Aaron USA 77.33 2 Michael, Kevin USA
3 Dougherty, Mark USA 70.67 3 Anderson, Brent USA
4 Rokita, Steve USA 40.00
Veteran's (40 and above) Jr. Men's (14-18) Jr. Men's (14-18)
Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 02
1 Vermillion, Matt USA 1 Abendroth, Jon USA 1 Pelot, Jake USA 70.00
2 Holsey, Darren USA 2 Holladay, Clayton USA 2 Akers, Weston USA 43.33
3 Chrisman, Ben USA 3 Coffey, Cody USA 3 Thibodeau, Brendon USA 33.33
Jr. Men's (14-18) Jr. Men's (14-18) Jr. Men's (14-18)
Semi Finals Heat 03 Semi Finals Heat 04 Semi Finals Heat 05
1 Payton, Chad USA 72.33 1 Tuckfield, Ryan USA 71.67 1 Loisel, James USA 79.00
2 Fike, Hayden USA 64.33 2 White, Woody USA 65.00 2 Duncan, Trevor USA 63.33
3 Ferguson, Austin USA 51.67 3 Rumford, Cullen USA 41.67 3 Collins, Danny USA 50.00
Jr. Men's (14-18) Boy's (10-13) Boy's (10-13)
Semi Finals Heat 06 Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 02
1 Rau, Ethan USA 68.00 1 Higham, Tyler USA 84.00 1 Duffy, Kevin USA 78.33
2 Oka, Guenther USA 58.33 2 Sommer, Tyler USA 70.33 2 Brown, Nicholas USA 76.67
3 Piearcy, Ty USA 47.33 3 Hancock, Bryson USA 53.33 3 Worrall, Tyler USA 56.67
4 McCauley, Zach USA 43.33 4 Brooks, Tyler USA 46.67
5 Rokita, Drew USA 39.00
Boy's Beginner (10-13) Boy's Beginners (10-13) Men's 1 (19-24)
Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01
1 Coleman, Garrett USA 73.33 1 Prowse, Kenny USA 69.97 1 Green, Will USA 80.00
2 Stever, David USA 50.33 2 Stidham, Kai USA 56.67 2 Vaccari, Nick USA 70.00
3 Semon, Trystan USA 40.00 3 Birch, Andy USA 52.00 3 Zdeblick, John USA 65.33
4 Drennan, Drew USA 47.33 4 Burnier, Timothy USA 60.33
5 Poison, Jay USA 20.00
Men's 1 (19-24) Men's 1 (19-24)
Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01
1 Bernier, Colby USA 90.00 1 Dever, Michael USA 55.00
2 Herrema, Ben USA 85.00 2 Steiner, Cameron USA 45.00
3 Gensler, Jordan USA 57.00 3 Schad, Chris USA 35.00
4 Clements, Cole USA 36.67 4 Hutts, Kevin USA 35.00
5 Poison, Troy USA 20.00
Am Wakeskate Adaptive Stand
Semi Finals Heat 01 Semi Finals Heat 01
1 Mendez, Cristobol USA 60.00 1 Deemer, Jesse USA 46.67
2 Hamon, Josh USA 46.67

*Athletes in bold advance