Nautique Wake Games Day Two Recap

Pro Wakeskate Semifinals, Debut of G21 Highlight Day Two at Nautique Wake Games

Orlando, Fla. — The spotlight shined on the world’s best Pro Men wakeskaters, who were among the first athletes to ride behind the all new Super Air Nautique G21 in competition, at day two of the Nautique Wake Games presented by Rockstar. Also in the water today were top athletes competing across 16 divisions, spanning all age and skill levels, including Men’s I wakeboard and Amateur Women’s wakeboard.

The contingent of Pro Men wakeskaters wasted no time taking advantage of the G21’s clean wake. The riding level was exceptional across the field, with Reed Hansen registering the day’s pinnacle performance. The perfect shape of the wake created a personal launch ramp for Hansen, who in turn touched on all cylinders of high performance riding with a run that featured wake-to-wake airs, highly skilled grabs with his signature smooth style. James Balzer was also in prime form with a clean run that earned him first place in the second Pro Men wakskate heat of the day.

Riders across the amateur ranks also displayed top-tier riding at day two. Leading the charge was Will Green, who earned the high score in the Men’s I semifinals. Green used a combo of big airs, clean rotations and technical grabs to position himself as a favorite in Sunday’s finals. In the Amateur Women’s division, Gigi Meyer’s clean style was a perfect match for the clean G21 wake resulting in a stylish run and a first place finish in her semifinals heat.

“The riders at Wake Games today definitely kept the momentum from day one going,” said Chris Bischoff, competition director. “The G21 made its official debut and the athletes really responded well to its super clean wake and we saw great riding across all the divisions - both pro and amateur.”

Unique to Wake Games, this event also includes a team competition element. 10 preselected pro riders will serve as team captains and host a live draft this evening consisting of the 90 remaining athletes who advanced past the initial qualifying rounds. The captains will form teams from the 24 professional and amateur divisions. Over the course of the final two days of competition, the athletes will compete in their respective divisions, which are separated by age, sex and skill level, while contributing points toward a team score based on their individual placement in that division. The team with the highest collective score will win the overall title. All 24 divisions will crown an individual winner as well.

For more event information, including daily schedules, tickets, results, standings, photos, videos, athlete bios and more, visit www.kingofwake.com

Day Two Results (Riders in Bold Advance)

Pro Men Wakeskate – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Reed Hansen 81.67

2. Brian Grubb 75.00**

3. Aaron Redd 55.00

4. George Daniels 49.67

Pro Men Wakeskate – Semifinals Heat 2

**1. James Balzer 70.00

2. Danny Hampson 60.00**

3. Brandon Thomas 56.67

4. Austin Polterock 48.33

5. Cristobal Mendez 36.67

Men’s 1 – Semifinals Heat 1

1. Will Green 76.67

2. Dyllon Hubscher 55.00

3. KP Gagnon 50.00

4. Jake Eller 43.33

Men’s 1 Semifinals Heat 2

1. Chris Sinkic 73.33

2. Morgan Pedersen 71.67

3. Vandael Victory 58.33

Men’s 1 – Semifinals Heat 3

1. Robbie Culp 73.33

2. Chad Payton 63.33

3. Sean Weidner 55.00

Mens 2 – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Michael Vincz 70.00

2. Rob Corum 65.00

3. Travis Cook 60.00**

Amateur Women – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Gigi Meyer 75.00

2. Carolina Rodriguez 65.00

3. Rebecca Miller 46.67**

4. Nicole Steele 41.67

Veterans – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Ben Chrisman 70.00

2. Matt Vermillion 63.33

3. Darren Holsey 56.67**

4. Carl Erickson 45.00

5. Michael Fay 35.00

6. Bryan Sceller 35.00

Junior Men – Semifinals Heat 1

1. Cobe France 81.67

2. Clayton Holladay 55.00

3. Jonathan Landa 20.00

4. Ramon Fuentes 13.33

Junior Men – Semifinals Heat 2

1. Tyler Sommer 66.67

2. Cody Wahl 33.33

3. Bryson Hancock 15.00

Junior Men – Semifinals Heat 3

1. Bryce Corrand 68.33

2. Ty Piearcy 61.67

3. Daniel Miles 53.33

Junior Men – Semifinals Heat 4

1. Austin Ferguson 53.33

2. Tomas Restrepo 43.33

3. Grady Eaton 16.67

Junior Men – Semifinals Heat 5

1. Guenther Oka 75.00

2. Lorenzo Soprani 55.00

3. Hector Morales 43.33

Junior Men – Semifinals Heat 6

1. Jorge Alberto Perez Gordillo 68.33

2. Jorge Rocha 55.00

3. Mizuki Takahasi 36.67

Junior Women – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Giorgia Gregorio 78.33

2. Daniela Levy 61.67

3. Nakita Schabb 53.33**

4. Regina Arce 46.67

5. Gianna Dinatale 45.00

6. Abagail Prowse 35.00

7. Taylor Oxford 28.33

8. Vicky De Armas 6.67

Veteran Women – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Joy Manning 73.33

2. Kat Laird 56.67

3. Paula Fay 40.00**

Masters Women – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Stacey Chrisman 63.33

2. Kim Polhamus 45.00

3. Natalie Graham 40.00**

Junior Boys – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Gabriel Benetton 75.00

2. Daniel Johnson 66.67

3. Taiga Takamura 50.00**

Boys – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Kevin Duffy 73.33

2. Tyler Worrall 61.67**

3. Kohei Inoue 50.00

4. Kai Stidham 41.67

Boy – Semifinals Heat 2

**1. Pedro Machado Caldas 73.33

2. Rocker Steiner 61.67**

3. Garrett Coleman 50.00

4. Andy Birch 36.67

Boys – Semifinals Heat 3

**1. Sam Brown 76.67

2. Elliot Digney 65.00**

3. Mitch Kappler 61.00

4. Thomas Herman 51.67

5. Benjamin Brown 40.00

Amateur Wake Skate – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Tyler Sommer 71.67

2. Alexandre Pisaneschi 63.33

3. Michael Fay 53.33**

4. Drew Drennan 46.67

Girls – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Chiara Virag 73.33

2. Sarah Deary 63.33**

3. Katya Castellanos 55.00

4. Mary Morgan Howell 21.67

5. Marla Fay 15.00

Girls – Semifinals Heat 2

**1. Zahara Kell 81.67

2. Hollie Waldrop 66.67**

3. Alice Virag 51.67

4. Piper Harris 36.67

5. Sofia Mendez 36.67

Junior Girls – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Kyla Hendrick 80.00

2. Adriana Muniz 61.67**

3. Sydney Deary 50.00

4. Palmer Howell 33.33

Boys Beginner – Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Kenny Prowse 78.33

2. Drew Drennan 68.33

3. Robert Smith 53.33**

4. Rocco Ralston 41.67

5. Cody Hunnicutt 31.67

Junior Boys Beginner - Semifinals Heat 1

**1. Brett Powell 78.33

2. Xavier Olea Vorhauer 65.00

3. Laird Stidham 60.00**

4. Karson Prowse 46.67

5. Garrett Clark 41.67

6. Pierce Ralston 21.67