Day Two - Air Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championship

PLEASANT PRAIRIE, WI - The Air Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships crowned six national champions on Thursday at Lake Andrea in Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin. Wakeboard National titles were awarded in Amateur Women, Masters, Men I, Amateur Wakeskate, Girls and Veterans divisions.

In the Masters division, comprised of men ages 30-39, Mike VanPatten took home the title of Air Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Champion presented by Verizon Wireless. Jeff Barton was second and Robert Moore was third.

In the Men's I division, comprised of men 18-24, Brian Brech won the National title, Chase Andrews finished second and Ryan Hickey finished third.

In the Girls division, comprised of girls 13 and under, Patty Hicks took home the top spot, followed by Raimi Merritt in second, Victoria Kulp in third and Alexis Racinelli in fourth.

In the Veterans division, comprised of men 40 and over, Matt Vermillion took the National Championship, Anthony Racinelli Sr. was second and Troy Lindstrom was third.

In the Amateur Women's division, an open division of women over 18, Erica Burk took first, Courtney Dutson was second and Amy Powell was third.

In Amateur Wakeskate, John Greely took first, B. Kaiser was second and Lance Duffett was third.

Contact: Patrick Wampler

Phone: 407-405-0124

e-mail: Patrick.Wampler@worldpub.net

RESULTS

Men 1 Finals

1 Brian Brech 67.33

2 Chase Andrews 65.11

3 Ryan Hickey 62.11

4 Rusty Scott 55.11

5 Matt McCord 44.56

6 Troy Dyer 40.22

Amateur Women - Finals Heat 01

1 Erica Burk 55.56

2 Courtney Dutson USA 46.11

3 Amy Powell USA 20.00

Masters (30-39) - Finals Heat 01

1 Mike VanPatten 74.44

2 Jeff Barton USA 68.89

3 Robert Moore USA 60.00

4 Bill Boston USA 50.56

Amateur Wake Skate - Finals Heat 01

1 John Greely 54.78

2 B. Kaiser 52.33

3 Lance Duffett 46.00

4 D. Burnstein 43.22

5 Trey Dyer 36.67

Girls (13 and under) - Finals Heat 01

1 Patty Hicks USA 59.44

2 Raimi Merritt USA 54.44

3 Victoria Kulp &nbs USA 49.78

4 Alexis Racinelli USA 39.89

Veterans (40 and over) - Finals Heat 01

1 Matt Vermillion USA 66.67

2 Anthony Snr Racinelli USA 50.00

3 Troy Lindstrom 43.33

4 Paul Koch 33.89

Junior Men (14-18) - Quarter Finals

Top Two Each Heat Advance

Heat 01

1 Devin Rogers USA 56.00

2 Robby Carter USA 51.22

3 Kristian Kastari 46.56

4 Russell Cox USA 38.33

5 Caleb Willis USA 28.11

6 Joseph Shipka 19.44

Heat 02

1 Alex Hamrick USA 57.44

2 Brett Lee USA 52.78

3 Nick Jones USA 50.33

4 Eddie Valdez USA 50.00

5 Nate Miller 47.67

6 Jay Bechtel 28.22

Heat 03

1 Rhett Whatley USA 58.33

2 Ryan Anderson USA 57.00

3 Bryan Hutton USA 53.11

4 Danny Burnstein USA 46.89

5 Bryce Henderson 36.33

6 Taylor Vaughn 27.22

Heat 04

1 Jimmy LaRiche USA 57.78

2 A.J Racinelli USA 56.67

3 James Feid USA 43.89

4 Shaun Teegardin USA 33.33

5 Jacob Loken 27.22

6 Andrew Shearer 22.56

Heat 05

1 Mike Marsh USA 65.00

2 Adam Errington USA 56.44

3 Alex Graydon 43.89

4 Ryan Ebbers USA 33.89

5 Larry Taylor USA 32.00

6 Josh O'Harra 13.33

Heat 06

1 Danny Thollander USA 65.00

2 Ryan Mocerino USA 57.67

3 Hank Carter 42.22

4 Steven Williams USA 35.56

5 Alex Walton 31.11

Heat 07

1 Austin Hair USA 60.56

2 Justin Doornbos USA 54.44

3 Dustin Shows USA 50.56

4 Kaesen Suyderhoud USA 47.22

5 Lucas Snider USA NS

Heat 08

1 Kyle Alberts USA 65.00

2 Reed Hansen USA 54.89

3 Alex Scagliotti USA 52.22

4 Eric Buonanotte USA 43.89

5 Michael Griffin USA NS

Men's 2 (25-29) - Semi Finals

Top Three Each Heat Advance

Heat 01

1 Kris Northrup 55.67

2 Rick Knott USA 49.44

3 Marc Poirier CDN 44.33

4 Austin Langston USA 43.22

5 Robby Davis 40.11

6 Aaron Grace USA 10.00