MasterCraft Boats Signs Shota Tezuka And Daniel Powers

MasterCraft Boats announced it signed preeminent up-and-comers Shota Tezuka and Daniel Powers to its already dominant wake team.

While Shota and Daniel are legit pros, both came into the industry very differently. Powers earned his stripes early, riding in several competitions and divisions from a very young age. Shota, also a burgeoning phenom, came out last year blazing with a massive bag of tricks and a larger-than-life personality. Both Tezuka and Powers add talent, charisma and iconism to an already heavily stacked MasterCraft team.

As first impressions go, Daniel “Super” Powers might seem like a quiet person but once he gets behind a boat the water becomes his megaphone. Powers finished second in the Jr. Men King of Wake tour behind MasterCraft’s Shota Tezuka and he has been one of the top Jr. Men riders since he joined the tour. With his tech tricks and grasp of style, there is no doubt Powers is going to be one of the top competitors for years to come and MasterCraft Boat Company is thrilled to have Powers not only for his riding skills but for his work ethic as well.

"I am excited to join the team this year because MasterCraft has the best team of riders and it is awesome to be connected with all the guys I have looked up to all my life,” said Daniel.

“Daniel brings his ‘A’ game every time he rides but more importantly, you know you are dealing with a great, level-headed kid every time you talk to him. Once you meet this young man, you will know exactly why MasterCraft has him on our team.” said Aarne Clow, MasterCraft Team and Event Manager.

Shota “Showtime” Tezuka has not had the same long history as Powers but has wasted no time making his presence known in the industry. From the first MasterCraft Pro Tour stop in Atlanta where he won the double-up contest with a massive heelside 900 to the final stop in Knoxville, Tezuka proved he is one of the top young guns slated to push the sport of wakeboarding in the years to come.

Much like Powers, Shota brings not only his ability to MasterCraft Boats but he brings a great personality too.

“Anyone who is around Shota loves him,” said Josh Shave, MasterCraft Marketing Manager. “He has a personality that just draws you in from the moment you meet him. MasterCraft is really pleased to have an all-around great rider and person like Shota representing them.”

Daniel Powers Vitals

Hometown: Orlando, FL

Date of Birth: 9/15/93

Training Center: Lake Rose

Nickname: "Super" Powers

Years Pro: 1

Shota Tezuka Vitals

Hometown: Gotemba

Date of Birth: 12/13/1993

Training Center: YAMANAKA

Nickname: Showtime

Years Pro: 1