Advertisement

Team Hair Leads as Eight Divisions Wrap Up

May 1, 2011

Last night, 100 professional and amateur wakeboarders were each drafted to one of 10 teams as part of a unique team format featured at the 2011 Nautique Wake Games, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink. The format allows drafted riders to contribute points to their team’s overall score based on their individual placement within their respective divisions.

Teams began tallying points today, as eight divisions wrapped up their competition at the Orlando Watersports Complex, with Team Hair pacing the field.

Captained by pro rider Austin Hair, Team Hair finished the day with six riders contributing 466 points toward the team’s total score. Charlotte Bryant and Massi Piffaretti took first place in the Jr. Women and Jr. Men’s divisions, respectively. Jaren Nilsen finished in second place in the Amateur Wakeskate division, while Tracy Baynham and Justin Gratzfeld placed third in the Amateur Women and Jr. Men’s divisions, respectively. Danny Thollander also contributed points to his team’s score, but failed to advance past the Pro Men’s division quarterfinals.

Advertisement

With a commanding lead and four more riders set to contribute points during tomorrow’s finals, Team Hair is the favorite to win the 2011 Nautique Wake Games team title.

Also making waves today at the Orlando Watersports Complex were 24-year-old Jenn GilanFarr and 12-year-old Taylor McCullough, who each captured their third straight Nautique Wake Games win. GilanFarr is now a three-time Women’s Wakeskate champion, while McCullough captured her third consecutive Girl’s division title.

The Nautique Wake Games will wrap up tomorrow, Sunday, May1, with the ticketed event beginning at 9 a.m. and lasting until 4 p.m. Tickets are available at the gate: $13 (adult); $5 (ages 6-12); free (ages 5 and under).

Advertisement

April 30 – Day 3 Results:

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #1

Advertisement

1    Trevor Hansen    USA    80.00

2    Andrew Adkison    USA    71.67

3    Jeff House    USA    51.67

Advertisement

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #2

1    Dean Smith    AUS    73.33

2    Olivier Derome    CAN    63.33

3    Alexander Brown    USA    45.00

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #3

1    Adam Errington    USA    70.00

2    JD Webb    USA    61.67

3    Scott Stewart    USA    50.00

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #4

1    Josh Palma    USA    70.00

2    Jimmy Trask    USA    46.67

3    Danny Burnstein    USA    40.00

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #5

1    Austin Hair    USA    73.33

2    Sam Thomson    AUS    66.67

3    Jason Bannatyne    CAN    50.00

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #6

1    Rusty Malinoski    CAN    76.67

2    Nick Jones    USA    68.33

3    Ben Greenwood    USA    58.33

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #7

1    Aaron Rathy    CAN    63.33

2    Jeff Weatherall    NZL    50.00

3    Danny Harf    USA    DNR

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #8

1    Bob Soven    USA    70.00

2    Adam Fields    USA    60.00

3    Chad Sharpe    CAN    35.00

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #9

1    Harley Clifford    AUS    80.00

2    Steel Lafferty    USA    66.67

3    Danny Thollander    USA    55.00

Pro Men

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #10

1    Phillip Soven    USA    78.33

2    Shaun Murray    USA    70.00

3    Nick Galotifore    USA    68.33

Pro Women

Semifinal Round – Heat #1

1    Amber Wing    AUS    77.50

2    Raimi Merritt    USA    73.33

3    Emily Durham    USA    67.77

4    Melissa Marquardt    USA    61.00

Pro Women

Semifinal Round – Heat #2

1    Nicola Butler    GBR    58.33

2    Barrett Perlman    USA    51.67

3    Meagan Ethell    USA    47.20

4    Ann Hajek    USA    41.10

Pro Wakeskate

Semifinal Round – Heat #1

1    Brian Grubb    USA    80.00

2    Danny Hampson    USA    71.67

3    Brandon Thomas    USA    60.00

4    Oliver Moore    GBR    56.67

5    George Daniels    USA    23.33

Pro Wakeskate

Semifinal Round – Heat #2

1    Reed Hansen    USA    83.33

2    Grant Roberts    USA    63.33

3    Stuart Shinn    USA    48.33

4    Forrest Risner    USA    33.33

5    Matt Hayden    USA    25.00

Jr. Pro Men

Semifinal Round – Heat #1

1    Freddie Wayne    USA    93.50

2    Dylan Prideaux    AUS    83.75

3    Robbie McMillin    USA    83.25

4    Shota Tezika    JPN    79.50

Jr. Pro Men

Semifinal Round – Heat #2

1    Daniel Powers    USA    100.00

2    Noah Flegel    USA    85.50

3    Joshua Twelker    USA    82.25

4    Gus Shuler    USA    72.25

Jr. Men

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Massi Piffaretti    USA    68.33

2    Tripp Brown    USA    58.33

3    Justin Gratzfeld    CAN    50.00

4    Dylan Branch    USA    38.33

Girls

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Taylor McCullough    USA    70.00

2    Giorgia Gregorio    ITA    60.00

3    Larissa Morales    MEX    46.67

Veteran Women

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Kat Laird    USA    50.00

2    Susan Sheehan    USA    33.33

3    Paula Fay    USA    20.00

Jr. Women

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Charlotte Bryant    GBR    63.33

2    Rachel Orgill    USA    55.00

3    Maria Vicoria de Armas    ARG    40.00

Veterans

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Darren Holsey    USA    63.33

2    Mark Norwell    USA    55.00

3    Gonzalo Renosto    ARG    46.67

Amateur Women

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Brooke Grassman    USA    60.00

2    Carolina Rodriguez    MEX    36.67

3    Tracy Baynham    USA    16.67

Women’s Wakeskate

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Jen GilanFarr    USA    70.00

2    Kristine Gagnier    USA    50.00

3    Krista Burns    USA    33.33

Amateur Wakeskate

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Jim Branton    USA    53.33

2    Jeren Nilson    USA    40.00

3    Craig Buss    USA    36

Advertisement

More Uncategorized

Advertisement
Advertisement