The First of the Nautique Wake Open Champions Crowned

Finals in 14 Divisions go down under perfect conditions at Orlando Watersports Complex!

Orlando, Fla. (Aug. 22, 2014) — The Nautique Wake Open presented by Rockstar crowned champions in 14 different divisions today and utilized the epic wakes behind the impressive Super Air Nautique G21 and G23.  The Nautique Wake Open is a newly added, seventh stop, on wakeboarding’s elite King of Wake series, and serves as the final of four stops for the Nautique Wake Series.

The prestigious event, running through the weekend, features a large contingent of the best professional men and women wakeboarders and wakeskaters, as well as many of the world’s top amateur riders competing across 24 total divisions.

One of the day’s only perfect scores was awarded early this morning to South Florida’s own Michael Fay in the amateur wakeskate division. “Michael rode so well today that a perfect 100 was the only score we could consider awarding him, he was flawless!” said Rob Corum, the event’s Chief Judge.

During the Boys division, it was an Australian takeover with Elliot Digney and Sam Brown stealing the show. Elliot stood up both passes and snagged first place landing a tantrum to blind and a handle pass KGB. Sam Brown got second landing a whirly bird and a backside 540 at the end of his second pass.

The Junior Girls division was one of the highlights of the day, with the Final round giving Kyla Hendricks her chance to show the crowds exactly what she could do with two passes behind the G21. She killed it, riding super smooth, going big and grabbing a bunch of her tricks and landing several inverts.

Today also marked the first round of the Junior Pro Men’s division, a fan favorite. These up-and-coming rippers took to the water behind the perfect wakes of the Super Air Nautique G23 and put down runs that would compete with any of the pro riders these days.

During the fourth heat of the Junior Pro Men’s, it would be Cory Teunissen as the only other rider to earn a perfect score today aside from Michael Fay. Cory will advance into the next round of his division where he will face a crew of hungry Junior Pros ready to do what it takes to make it into the Finals. Stay tuned all weekend long as the Junior Pro men narrow down the field until their Final round taking place on Sunday!

The weekend will be action packed with live music flooding the speakers around the Orlando Watersports Complex from Davis McGee on Saturday from 12 p.m. – 4 p.m., and the funk, rhythm and soul tunes of Soul Taxi on Sunday, from 12 p.m. – 4 p.m.  Beat the heat in the new chill zone.  In addition, fans can stay for the one-of-a-kind CONTOUR Big Air Contest on Sunday.

The Nautique Wake Open is stop number seven on the 2014 King of Wake Series and serves as the final stop on the Nautique Wake Series, a four-event professional and amateur wakeboard and wakeskate series. A season ending banquet, honoring the series’ top performers, will be held on Saturday, Aug. 23 at the Downtown Orlando Embassy Suites located at 191 E. Pine St., Orlando, Fl. 32801.

Gate prices are: $13 (adult); $5 (ages 6-12); free (ages 5 and under).

Nautique Wake Open Day Two Results

Amateur Wakeskate ― Finals

1. Michael Fay 100.00

Junior Boys ― Finals

1. Daniel Johnson 70.00

Masters Women’s ― Finals

1. Natalie Graham 71.67

Boys ― Finals

1. Elliot Digney 91.67

2. Sam Brown 87.67

3. Thomas Herman 76.67

4. Kevin Duffy 69.00

5. Jaden Reichl 61.67

6. Garrett Coleman 46.67

Junior Women ― Finals

1. Jamie Lopina 73.33

2. Erika Lang 40.00

Junior Boys Beginner ― Finals

1. Xavier Olea Vorhauer 75.00

2. Brett Powell 70.00

3. Pierce Ralston 53.33

Junior Girls ― Finals

1. Kyla Hendricks 86.67

2. Sydney Deary 74.67

3. Palmer Howell 65.00

5. McGowen Howell 38.33

Boys Beginner ― Finals

1. Rocco Ralston 91.67

Girls ― Finals

1. Holly Watt 91.00

2. Hollie Waldrop 85.00

3. Mary Morgan Howell 78.33

4. Sarah Deary 74.33

5. Sofia Mendez 56.67

Masters ― Finals

1. Tim Pitschke 81.67

2. Emilio Martinez 56.67

3. Francisco Cabezas  0.00

Veterans ― Finals

1. Carl Erickson 76.67

Men’s 2 ― Finals

1. Corbin Blanton 80.00

2. Korey Griner 41.67

3. Brandon Judd NS

Men’s 1 ― Finals

1. Morgan Pedersen 80.00

2. Nick Naccari 71.67

3. Woody White 60.00

4. Cameron Stiener 50.00

Junior Men ― Finals

1. Cobe France 83.33

2. Guenther Oka 73.33

3. Justin McMahon 56.67

4. Grayson Hart 40.00

5. Lewy Watt 38.33

Jr. Pro Men’s ― Quarter Finals (Riders in bold advance to semi-finals)

Heat 1

1. Mac Schramm 87.25

2. James Loisel 85.00

3. Mizuki Takahashi 83.75

4. Parker Bizar 73.50

Heat 2

1. Robby Holihan 97.75

2. Juan Mendez 92.25

3. Nicholas Brown 75.25

4. Bryce Corrand 48.50

Heat 3

1. Jason Soven 95.25

2. Jamie McCauley 88.50

3. Gus Shuler 86.25

Heat 4

1. Cory Teunissen 100.00

2. Tyler Higham 86.25

3. Joel Bartley 83.75

Heat 5

1. Nic Rapa 97.25

2. Gunner Daft 90.50

3. Merrett Fay 82.25

Heat 6

1. Parker Siegele 97.75

2. Jake Pelot 88.75

3. Zachary Brown 83.50