McCullough Captures 4th Consecutive National Title

McCullough Captures Fourth Consecutive Title as Nautique WWA Nationals Wrap Up 11 Divisions

Minneapolis, Minn. – The quest to become the best wakeboarder in the United States ended for some today, as the 2011 Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink wrapped up 11 of its 23 divisions. The top wakeboarding talent in the country gathered today on the banks of the Mississippi River in downtown Minneapolis to vie for their respective division’s national title.

Among the 11 champions crowned today was 13-year-old Taylor McCullough, who claimed her fourth consecutive national title in the Girls division – the second highest amount of repeated wins, of any division, at the Nautique WWA Nationals. The only other rider to win more consecutive national titles is legendary female pro wakeboarder Dallas Friday, with five straight wins.

“It’s pretty cool to win four contests in row like that; not many people can do that,” said McCullough. “It’s fun to be pushed by the other girls to be a better rider and to win.”

Despite choppy water conditions and a fall during an attempted Heelside 540, the Centralia, Ill. native posted a score of 78.33 to best Shelby King and Sofia Dinatale in the three-woman final.

McCullough attributes her near record-breaking win today to her coach Mike Ferraro.

“I’ve been riding everyday and training with Mike Ferraro,” said McCullough. “It’s a lot of hard work, but it’s cool to see it pay off.”

Coincidently, Ferraro has also coached national title record-holder Dallas Friday.

McCullough, along with the other 10 national titlists, will now represent the United States at the 2011 WWA World Championships next month.

The Nautique WWA Nationals will continue tomorrow, July 29, beginning at 9 a.m. and ending at 4 p.m.

The 2011 Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships, presented by Rockstar Energy Drink is free to the public during all five days of competition. For those who cannot attend the event in person, just “like” the King of Wake’s Facebook page (www.facebook.com/prowakeboardtour) to watch all the live streaming footage.

The 2011 Nautique WWA Nationals will also air on the VERSUS television network at 6 p.m. ET on Tuesday, Sept. 6.

Thursday, July 28 – Day 2 of 5 Results:

Amateur Women Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Brooke Grassman    75.00

2    Abby Delgoffe    66.67

3    Leah Gibney    38.33

Girls Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Taylor McCullough    78.33

2    Shelby King    60.00

3    Sofia Dinatale    45.00

Adaptive Standing Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Billy Tonis    65.00

2    Mike Schultz    46.67

3    Mike Krohn    26.67

Amateur Wakeskate Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Michael Roeder    76.67

2    Jim Branton    75.00

3    Craig Buss    66.67

4    Austin Polterock    48.33

Masters Women Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Joy Manning    76.67

Veteran Women Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Allison Blaha    68.33

2    Kat Laird    61.67

3    Susan Sheehan    46.67

4    Paula Fay    33.33

Men’s I Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Taylor Kress    85.00

2    Will Green    81.67

3    John Zdeblick    68.33

4    Tyler Heinz    40.00

Men’s II Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Rob Corum    61.67

2    Chad Warren    48.33

3    Brad Gearhart    35.00

Masters Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Tim Nilsen    66.67

2    Mike Vanpatten    55.00

3    Kevin Michael    43.33

4    Steve Jones    25.33

Veterans Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Matthew Vermillion    50.00

2    Billy Garcia    45.67

3    Mark Norwell    41.67

Jr. Men Division

Final Round – Heat #1

1    Noah Flegel    78.33

2    Tim Burnier    51.67

3    Jordan Gensler    46.67

4    Nick Vaccari    36.67

5    Justin Lee    34.33

6    David Foreman    21.67

Pro Veteran Division

Semifinal Round – Heat #1

1    Perry Richmond    66.67

Jr. Boys Beginner Division

Semifinal Round – Heat #1

1    Kevin Duffy    71.67

2    Andrew Scheafer    61.67

3    Thomas Herman    51.67

4    Ryan O’Toole    46.67

5    Peyton Bristow    36.67

6    Kai Stidham    26.67

Jr. Boys Division

Semifinal Round – Heat #1

1    Kade Kasey    43.33

2    Tyler Worrall    36.67

3    Carter Mathter    30.00

4    Helden Hein    23.33

5    Benjamin brown    20.83

6    Hunter Henderson    16.67

Jr. Pro Men Division

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #1

1    Jacob Valdez    78.33

2    Kyler Green    68.33

3    Paulie Koch    58.33

4    Gus Shuler    46.67

Jr. Pro Men Division

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #2

1    Kyle Evans    75.00

2    Joshua Twelker    70.00

3    Parker Siegele    60.00

4    Trey Romine    40.00

Jr. Pro Men Division

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #3

1    Gordon Harrison    73.33

2    Pierce Homsey    63.33

3    Gunner Daft    48.33

Jr. Pro Men Division

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #4

1    Mike Dowdy    78.33

2    Tony Iacconi    66.67

3    Joey Buss    48.33

4    Gunnar Shuler    30.00

Jr. Pro Men Division

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #5

1    Freddie Wayne    71.67

2    Robbie Houlihan    61.67

3    Keean Allan    48.33

Jr. Pro Men Division

Quarterfinal Round – Heat #6

1    Shota Tezuka    71.67

2    Daniel Powers    70.00

3    Morgan Pedersen    55.00