Advertisement

The First Champions of the 2014 WWA Wakeboard World Championships Crowned

September 13, 2014
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Sept. 12, 2014) — The Rockstar WWA Wakeboard World Championships, presented by Supra Boats crowned champions in 15 different divisions today and utilized the epic wakes behind the Supra Boats’ SE550 and SA450.

More than 200 of the world’s best professional and amateur wakeboarders and wakeskaters are competing in the annual invitation-only event.

The Indmar ROUSH charged Raptor 575 engine propelling the SE550 continued to launch riders into the air with back-to-back switch heelside and toeside frontside 720s.  In the Boy’s division finals, Sam Brown of Australia took first place, Pedro Caldas of Brazil came in second, and Elliot Digney of Australia captured third.

Advertisement

The Junior Men’s division was very competitive as six riders went into the finals, and it would end up with Guenther Oka taking the top spot.  Cobe France and Victor Cadette Cordeio would take second and third place respectively.

“It’s the best feeling ever to win today, said Oka, Junior Men’s rider and 2014 WWA champion.  My riding improved from yesterday’s semi-finals, and it was the first stand up pass I’ve had in a contest.  I’ve been second in every WWA contest for the past two years, so to be champion and win today is amazing.”

One perfect score was given out to Parker Siegele as the quarter finals for the Junior Pro Men’s division, a fan favorite, began today with five heats of up-and-coming rippers.  Joining Siegele in the semi-finals tomorrow will be Juan Mendez, Robby Holihan, James Loisel, Jamie McCauley, Jake Pelot, Gunner Daft, Bryce Corrand, Cory Teunissen and Jason Soven.

Advertisement

The battle for the world titles continue tomorrow as the event will be highlighted by its top categories — the Pro Men and Pro Women’s divisions, along with Pro WakeSkate.  An off-site awards ceremony will be hosted tomorrow at 6:30 p.m., at the Ft. Lauderdale Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa for all divisions that have completed finals thus far.  Additionally, fans can stay for the one-of-a-kind CONTOUR Big Air Contest on Sunday.

Gate prices are: $13 (adult); $5 (ages 6-12); free (ages 5 and under).

WWA Wakeboard World Championships Day Two Results

Advertisement

Boy’s – Finals

Heat 1

1. Sam Brown 90.00

Advertisement

2. Pedro Caldas 81.33

3. Elliot Digney 76.67

4. Kevin Duffy 72.00

5. Kai Ditsch 62.67

6. Tyler Worrall 57.67

7. Joshua Swift 53.33

8. Zach McCauley 30.00

**

Men’s I – Semi Finals (Riders in bold advance)**

Heat 1

1. Robbie Culp 86.67

2. Morgan Pederson 80.00

3. Chad Payton 74.67

4. Gustave Machado 70.00

5. Jeronimo Perez Priego 60.00

**

Veterans Men’s – Finals**

Heat 1

1. Matt Vermillion 85.00

2. Christopher Full 76.67

3. Billy Garcia 66.67

4. Darren Holsey 60.00

**

Master’s – Semi Finals (Riders in bold advance)**

Heat 1

1. Kevco Michael 78.67

2. Francisco Cabezas 61.67

3. Leandro Pereira Pinto 36.67

4. Vinicius Barrado 23.33

Heat 2

1. Felipe Miyamoto 88.33

2. Aaron Lecklider 81.67

3. Ezequiel De Palma 66.67

4. Emilion Martinez 45.00

Men’s II – Finals

Heat 1

1. Sam Cole 81.33

2. Jorge Enrique Garizurieta 76.67

3. Eduardo Soares 56.67

4. Tyler Heinz 46.67

**

Jr. Men’s – Finals**

Heat 1

1. Guenther Oka 87.67

2. Cobe France 76.67

3. Victor Cadette Cordeio 71.67

4. Justin McMahon 63.67

5. Lewy Watt 51.67

6. Erik Schroeder 42.67

**

Jr. Pro Men’s – Quarterfinals (Riders in bold advance)**

Heat 1

1. Juan Mendez 96.50

2. Robby Holihan 91.25

3. Nic Rapa 80.25

4. Zach Brown 72.00

Heat 2

1. James Loisel 95.75

2. Jamie McCauley 90.00

3. Nicholas Brown 78.75

4. Merrett Fay 75.50

Heat 3

1. Jake Pelot 92.25

2. Gunner Daft 83.75

3. Mizuki Takahashi 82.25

4. Joel Bartley 81.75

Heat 4

1. Parker Siegele 100.00

2. Bryce Corrand 85.00

3. Gus Shuler 78.50

4. Tyler Higham 76.50

Heat 5

1. Cory Teunissen 98.50

2. Jason Soven 88.50

3. Mac Schramm 83.00

**

Adaptive Sitboarding – Semi Finals (Riders in bold advance)**

Heat 1

1. Connor Aguilar-Pogetto 84.17

**

Junior Girl’s – Finals**

Heat 1

1. Mackenzie McCarthy 81.67

2. Kyla Hendricks 71.67

3. Sydney Deary 63.33

4. Palmer Howell 46.67

**

Junior Boy’s Beginner – Finals**

Heat 1

1. Brett Powell 78.33

2. Xavier Olea Vorhauer 66.67

3. Alexander Albin 60.00

4. Karson Prowse 35.00

Amateur Wakeskate – Finals

Heat 1

1. Tyler Sommer 65.00

2. Jake Kappler 55.00

3. Togawa Reona 28.33

Women’s Wakeskate – Finals

Heat 1

1. Kaitlyn Adams 58.33

Girl’s – Finals

Heat 1

1. Holly Watt 71.67

2. Sarah Deary 60.00

3. Shannon Sahinbas 38.33

4. Mary Morgan Howell 33.33

Boy’s Beginner – Finals

Heat 1

1. Drew Drennan 80.00

2. Rocco Ralston 68.33

3. Pablo Monroy 43.33

Jr. Women’s – Finals

Heat 1

1. Erika Lang 95.00

2. Jamie Lopina 85.67

3. Lorena Vergara Jasso 80.00

4. Vicky de Armas 63.33

5. Daniela Levy 48.33

6. Sofia Dinatale 38.33

Masters Women’s – Finals

Heat 1

1. Anastasia Shupliakova 70.00

2. Natalie Graham 56.67

Veterans Women’s – Finals

Heat 1

1. Joy Manning 71.67

2. Susan Sheehan 60.00

3. Kat Laird 43.33

4. Paula Fay 23.33

Amateur Women’s – Finals

Heat 1

1. Rebecca Miller 70.00

2. Tess Lima 61.67

3. Staci Cross 50.00

4. Ang Sisul 26.67

Junior Boy’s – Finals

Heat 1

1. Fynn Bullock 91.67

2. Daniel Johnson 83.33

3. Gabriel Benetton 73.33

4. Taiga Takamura 50.00

Advertisement

More News

Advertisement