16 National Titles Awarded at Day Two of Nautique WWA National Championships

West Chester, OH. —An action packed day at Voice of America Park culminated with athletes earning national titles across 16 divisions of the Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships presented by Rockstar.

The first two days at Nationals saw the debut of the all-new 2014 Super Air Nautique 210. Being one of the first to ever ride behind Nautique's new 210 and earning the first ever National Championship behind the boat was Josh Harmon in the Amateur Wakeskate division. Harmon leveraged the 210’s launch-friendly wake to pull off a run that meshed style with highly technical tricks.

“We saw some next-level riding today with a lot of the athletes stepping their game up a notch behind the huge G23 wake as well as the super clean 210 wake,” said Chris Bischoff, competition director. “With the pro divisions starting competition tomorrow, I wouldn’t be surprised if we see some tricks that have never been pulled off in competition before when it’s all said and done.”

The athletes in the Men’s I division boosted from the G23's enormous wake to put on a jaw-dropping finals heat. Registering the run-of-the day was Colby Bernier who maneuvered with near perfection behind the game-changing G23 with massive rotating aerials that routinely launched him into the flats securing him the honor of being the division’s 2013 National Champion.

Day 2 Results of the WWA Wakeboard National Championships presented by Rockstar

Men’s II Finals

1. Curt Bernstein 80.00

2. Michael Vincz 68.33

3. Tim Pitschke 63.67

4. Rob Corum 18.33

** Men’s I Finals**

1. Colby Bernier 81.67

2. Nick Vaccari 71.67

3. Will Green 62.50

4. Michael Dever 55.00

5. Ben Herrema 50.00

6. Cameron Steiner 28.33

** Jr. Men’s Finals**

1. Jake Pelot 75.00

2. Ryan Tuckfield 69.00

3. James Loisel 61.67

4. Chad Payton 54.83

5. Jon Abendroth 49.17

6. Ethan Rau 18.33

** Masters Finals**

1. Brandon Lackey 71.67

2. Jeremy Baker 58.00

3. Aaron Lecklider 50.00

4. Michael Hook 42.67

5. Kevin Michael 36.67

6. Ryan Kopp 26.33

** Veterans Finals**

1. Matt Vermillion 66.67

2. Darren Holsey 60.33

3. Ben Chrisman 51.67

** Amateur Women Finals**

1. Nicole Steele 63.33

2. Stacey Chrisman 40.00

3. Baylee Porter 30.00

** Girl’s Finals**

1. Hollie Waldrop 73.33

2. Mary Morgan Howell 60.00

3. Shannon Sahinbas 50.00

4. Hallie Bauer 40.00

** Veteran Women Finals**

1. Kat Laird 53.33

2. Susan Sheehan 33.33

** Amateur Wakskate Finals**

1. Josh Hamon 56.67

2. Cristobal Mendez 48.33

** Master Women Finals**

1. Joy Manning 65.00

2. Natalie Graham 40.00

** Adaptive Standing Finals**

1. Jesse Deemer 63.33

** Jr. Boy’s (9 & Under) Finals**

1. Fynn Bullock 69.33

2. Rocker Steiner 61.33

3. Thomas Herman 41.67

** Jr. Boys Beginner Finals**

1. Daniel Johnson 67.33

2. Samuel Ringer 54.00

3. Benjamin Brown 48.33

4. Brett Powell 35.67

5. Pierce Ralston 25.00

6. Laird Stidham 24.00

** Jr. Girl’s (9 & Under) Finals**

1. Kyla Hendricks 66.67

2. Sofia Mendez 56.67

3. Palmer Howell 40.00

4. Kaitlyn Adams 26.33

** Boy’s Beginner (10-13) Finals**

1. Garrett Coleman 61.67

2. Kenny Prowse 53.33

3. Kai Stidham 43.33

4. David Stever 41.67

** Boys (10-13) Finals**

1. Tyler Higham 75.00

2. Tyler Sommer 71.33

3. Kevin Duffy 68.33

4. Bryson Hancock 48.33

5. Nicholas Brown 35.67

6. Tyler Worrall 13.33

** Jr. Pro Men Semifinals Quarterfinals Heat 1 (Top 2 advance)**

1. Parker Siegele 98.00

** 2. Brad Teunissen 92.00**

3. Arnie Watkins 78.50

4. Ian Cole 71.50

Jr. Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 2

1. Gordon Harrison 95.00

** 2. Robby Holihan 93.50**

3. Jamie McCauley 77.75

4. Zachary Brown 73.75

** Jr. Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 3**

** 1. Massi Piffaretti 100.00**

** 2. Freddie Wayne 84.75**

3. John Hunt 80.25

4. Justin Lee 75.00

** Jr. Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 4**

** 1. Cory Teunissen 100.00**

** 2. Joey Buss 85.75**

3. Mac Schramm 82.75

4. Jeongwook Kim 71.50

** Jr. Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 5**

** 1. Tony Iacconi 100.00**

** 2. Jason Soven 84.25**

3. Maxim Van Helvoort

4. Gus Shuler 77.00

** Jr. Pro Men Quarterfinals Heat 6**

** 1. Noah Flegel 97.75**

** 2. Juan Mendez 83.50**

3. Morgan Pedersen 78.75

4. Yangsu Kim 76.25

5. Bryce Corrand 63.75

** Jr. Women Semifinals Heat 1 (Top 3 advance)**

** 1. Abigail Prowse 74.33**

** 2. Gianna Dinatale 64.67**

** 3. Sofia Dinatale 56.67**

4. Alyssa Rokita 51.67

5. Kaitlyn Davidson 45.00